Rosa Madera Menu: Prices, Best Sellers, Locations, Hours and More

The Rosa Madera menu offers a wide selection of Mexican dishes, from tacos and birria to seafood, enchiladas, flautas, fajitas, and traditional Michoacán inspired specialties. The restaurant combines flavorful food with a lively dining atmosphere, cocktails, music, and distinctive Mexican décor. With locations in Santa Ana, Sacramento, and Camarillo, Rosa Madera provides a variety of choices for casual meals, celebrations, date nights, and group dining.

What Does the Rosa Madera Menu Offer?

The Rosa Madera menu covers several categories of Mexican food, including appetizers, tacos, house specialties, seafood, enchiladas, flautas, breakfast selections, sides, and beverages. Prices vary according to the dish, with smaller à la carte items available alongside larger combination entrées.

Menu CategoryExamplesPrice Range
StartersGuacamole, Queso con Chorizo, Tostaditas Rancheras$12 to $20
TacosQuesabirrias, Tacos de Carnitas, Tacos Gobernador$16 to $19
House SpecialtiesBirria de Res, Carnitas Michoacanas, La Carnita Asada$19 to $27
SeafoodCamarones al Ajo, Ceviche Tropical, Camarones Machos$20 to $24
EnchiladasEnchiladas Verdes, Enchiladas con Mole$21 to $24
FlautasFlautas Michoacanas, Flautas Mole$19
Premium SpecialtiesMolcajete, Molcajete Michoacano$36
DrinksRefrescos, Café de Olla, Agua Fresca$4 to $9

Types of Dishes at Rosa Madera

Types of Dishes at Rosa Madera

The restaurant’s menu includes both familiar Mexican favorites and regional specialties. Guests can choose from lighter appetizers, handmade tacos, substantial meat dishes, seafood preparations, traditional enchiladas, and combination plates.

Starters and Appetizers

The appetizer selection includes shareable dishes featuring cheese, chorizo, shrimp, potatoes, guacamole, and Mexican sauces. These options work well as starters or as smaller dishes for sharing.

DishPrice
Queso con Chorizo$17
Queso con Rajás Dip$16
Guacamole$16
Camarones Zarandeados$20
Papas Enchiladas$12
Tostaditas Rancheras$16
Costillitas Enmoladas$16

Tacos

The taco selection includes several styles and fillings, including birria, tinga, chicharrón, carnitas, mushrooms, shrimp, fish, and potatoes. These provide some of the more accessible full meal options on the menu.

DishPrice
Quesabirrias$19
Tacos de Tinga$18
Tacos de Chicharrón$18
Tacos de Papa$16
Dorados de Papa con Carnitas$18
Tacos de Carnitas$19
Baja Tacos$18
Tacos Gobernador$18
Tacos de Hongos$16

Also Read: Panera Breakfast Menu

House Specialties and Main Courses

The main course section features grilled meats, birria, carnitas, chicken, chiles rellenos, and other substantial Mexican entrées. These dishes are generally more filling than the taco and appetizer selections.

DishPrice
Fajitas Trio$27
Ranchera La Plancha$25
Mar y Tierra$24
Platillo Mi Ranchito$24
Bistec Ranchero$21
Bistec Encebollado$21
Bistec Enopalado$21
La Carnita Asada$26
Pollo en Mole$21
Carnitas Michoacanas$21
Chiles Rellenos$22
Birria de Res$21
Costillas en Salsa$19

Seafood Dishes

Seafood lovers can choose from shrimp, ceviche, fish, and combination dishes. Several shrimp entrées are priced at $24, while ceviche and other seafood starters provide additional choices.

DishPrice
Aguachile Ceviche Verde$22
Ceviche Tropical$20
Camarones al Ajo$24
Camarones a la Diabla$24
Camarones Verdes$24
Camarones en Chipotle Crema$24
Camarones Empanizados$24
Enchiladas de Camarón$24
Camarones Machos$24

Enchiladas and Traditional Mexican Plates

Traditional dishes include enchiladas prepared with green sauce or mole, as well as Michoacán style enchiladas and enfrijoladas. These dishes combine tortillas, meat, potatoes, beans, cheese, sauces, and other classic Mexican ingredients.

DishPrice
Enchiladas Verdes$22
Enchiladas con Mole$22
Enchiladas Michoacanas$24
Enfrijoladas con Bistec$21

Flautas

Flautas are another traditional option, with crispy tortillas filled with flavorful ingredients and served with sauces and toppings. The menu includes Michoacán style flautas as well as versions finished with mole or salsa verde.

DishPrice
Flautas Michoacanas$19
Flautas Mole$19
Flautas Salsa Verde$19

Also Read: Ray’s on the River Menu

What Are the Best Selling Items?

Several dishes stand out as customer favorites and featured selections. Among them are Birria Chimichangas, Flautas de Tinga, Molcajete, Quesabirrias, Tacos Gobernador, and Nachos Al Pastor. These dishes represent different parts of the menu, from birria and tacos to seafood and combination specialties.

Popular ItemPrice
Birria Chimichangas$17
Flautas de Tinga$16
Molcajete$36
Quesabirrias$19
Tacos Gobernador$18
Nachos Al Pastor$16
Camarones Zarandeados$20
Enchiladas Michoacanas$24
Pollo en Mole$21
Ceviche Tropical$20

The Birria Chimichangas combine shredded beef birria, beans, and cheese in crispy flour tortillas and are served with consommé and salsa. The Flautas de Tinga offer crispy tortillas filled with chicken tinga, while Molcajete provides a larger combination of grilled steak, chicken, shrimp, chorizo, cactus, and queso fresco.

What Are the Cheapest Items on the Menu?

For diners watching their budget, the menu includes several relatively inexpensive full dishes. Tacos de Papa, Tacos de Hongos, Flautas de Tinga, and Menudo are among the lowest priced regular menu dishes at $16.

ItemPrice
Tacos de Papa$16
Tacos de Hongos$16
Flautas de Tinga$16
Menudo$16
Birria Chimichangas$17
Tacos de Tinga$18
Tacos de Chicharrón$18
Dorados de Papa con Carnitas$18

For smaller portions, à la carte choices can cost less. The listed options include eggs and beans at $5, small sauces at $1.25, a cheese quesadilla at $8.75, and a bean and cheese burrito at $10.

À La Carte ItemPrice
Small Sauces$1.25
ALA Egg$4.99
ALA Beans$5
ALA Tortillas Harina$5
ALA Taco Chico$5
ALA Side Papas$5
ALA Fries$6.25
ALA Sope$7.50
ALA Taco a Mano$7.50
ALA Cheese Quesadilla$8.75
ALA Bean and Cheese Burrito$10

Also Read: Outback Steakhouse Springfield Menu

What Are the Most Expensive Items on the Menu?

The highest priced regular food items are the Molcajete and Molcajete Michoacano, both listed at $36. These are substantial specialty dishes served as large combinations and are among the restaurant’s premium choices.

ItemPrice
Molcajete$36
Molcajete Michoacano$36
Fajitas Trio$27
Filete Zarandeado$26
Filete con Camarones$26
La Carnita Asada$26
Los Favoritos$26
Ranchera La Plancha$25
Mar y Tierra$24
Camarones al Ajo$24
Camarones a la Diabla$24
Camarones Verdes$24
Camarones en Chipotle Crema$24
Camarones Empanizados$24
Enchiladas de Camarón$24
Camarones Machos$24

The Molcajete includes steak, chicken, shrimp, chorizo, cactus, and queso fresco. The Molcajete Michoacano includes pork ribs in sauce, grilled cecina steak, chorizo, nopal, and queso fresco.

Also Read: Denny’s Value Menu

Where Is Rosa Madera Located?

Where Is Rosa Madera Located?

The restaurant currently has three confirmed locations listed in California. Santa Ana, Sacramento, and Camarillo are the locations included in the available restaurant information.

LocationAddressPhone
Santa Ana2158 S Bristol St, Santa Ana, CA 92704(714) 631 8796
Sacramento7521 W Stockton Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95823(916) 509 6142
Camarillo1755 E Daily Dr, Camarillo, CA 93010(805) 229 9164

The Santa Ana location is at 2158 S Bristol St, while the Sacramento restaurant is located on W Stockton Blvd. The Camarillo restaurant is situated on E Daily Dr. These three locations represent the confirmed footprint described in the available information.

What Are the Opening and Closing Hours?

Operating hours vary by location and day, although the restaurants generally open around 11 AM and close around 10 PM on regular weekdays. Friday and Saturday hours extend later at several locations.

LocationMonday to ThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Santa Ana11 AM to 10 PM11 AM to 12 AM10 AM to 12 AM10 AM to 10 PM
Sacramento11 AM to 10 PM11 AM to 12 AM10 AM to 12 AM10 AM to 10 PM
Camarillo11 AM to 10 PM11 AM to 12 AM11 AM to 12 AM10 AM to 10 PM

Hours may change for holidays, special events, or other operational reasons, so checking the individual location before visiting is advisable.

Also Read: The Saucy Cup Menu

Does Rosa Madera Offer Delivery?

Delivery is available through participating third party ordering services, although delivery hours can differ from dine in hours. Availability depends on the restaurant location, delivery address, platform, driver availability, and current demand.

LocationDelivery Information
Santa AnaDelivery availability varies according to the ordering address and platform
SacramentoDelivery and scheduled ordering are available through participating services
CamarilloDelivery availability depends on the platform and delivery address

There is no single nationwide delivery closing time for every location. Customers should enter their delivery address when ordering to see the current delivery window.

Are There Discounts and Coupons?

The restaurant does not have a consistently advertised restaurant wide coupon program in the information available for this article. However, customers may encounter platform specific promotions, delivery offers, or limited time restaurant promotions.

Savings OptionDetails
New customer delivery promotionsEligibility depends on the ordering account and platform
Restaurant promotionsMay vary by location and availability
Delivery membership savingsEligible members may receive delivery related savings
Seasonal promotionsMay be offered for limited periods
Loyalty discountsNo consistently advertised public program was identified

Customers should verify any promotional offer before ordering because discounts, eligibility requirements, and expiration dates can change.

Also Read: Wendy’s Allergen Menu

What Are Customer Reviews Like?

Customer feedback is generally positive regarding the food, atmosphere, décor, drinks, and entertainment. Diners frequently mention flavorful Mexican dishes, attractive interiors, cocktails, and a lively environment. Some reviews also mention longer waits and inconsistent service during busy periods.

Review AreaCommon Customer Feedback
FoodFrequently praised for flavor and variety
AtmosphereArtistic, festive, lively, and visually distinctive
ServiceOften described as friendly and attentive
DrinksMargaritas, cocktails, and other beverages receive positive comments
EntertainmentLive music contributes to the energetic atmosphere
Waiting TimeLonger waits can occur during busy periods
Music VolumeSome diners find evening music loud
ValueOpinions vary depending on dishes, portions, and drinks

Popular dishes mentioned in customer feedback include birria tacos, enchiladas, carnitas, seafood, molcajetes, and tacos. The overall experience can vary depending on the location, day, and time of visit.

Contact Details

Customers can contact individual locations directly using the phone numbers below. These numbers are useful for questions about restaurant hours, reservations, menus, and location specific information.

LocationAddressPhone
Santa Ana2158 S Bristol St, Santa Ana, CA 92704(714) 631 8796
Sacramento7521 W Stockton Blvd, Sacramento, CA 95823(916) 509 6142
Camarillo1755 E Daily Dr, Camarillo, CA 93010(805) 229 9164

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of food does Rosa Madera serve?

Rosa Madera specializes in Mexican cuisine, including tacos, birria, enchiladas, seafood, flautas, fajitas, and traditional Michoacán inspired dishes.

How many Rosa Madera locations are there?

There are three confirmed locations in California: Santa Ana, Sacramento, and Camarillo.

What are the most popular dishes at Rosa Madera?

Popular choices include Birria Chimichangas, Flautas de Tinga, Quesabirrias, Molcajete, Nachos Al Pastor, and Tacos Gobernador.

Does Rosa Madera offer delivery?

Yes. Delivery is available at participating locations through third party ordering services, although delivery hours depend on the location and delivery address.

What time does Rosa Madera open?

Most locations open around 11 AM, while some locations open earlier on weekends. Hours vary by location and day.

Also Read: Seafood and Spaghetti Works Menu

Conclusion

The Rosa Madera menu offers a broad selection of Mexican food at different price points, from affordable tacos and à la carte items to premium molcajete specialties. Its California locations provide a combination of flavorful food, drinks, entertainment, and distinctive décor. With choices for budget diners, seafood lovers, groups, and special occasions, Rosa Madera offers a varied Mexican dining experience.

2 thoughts on “Rosa Madera Menu: Prices, Best Sellers, Locations, Hours and More”

Leave a Comment