China Garden Menu: Prices, Dishes, Hours, Locations, Deals and More

If you are looking for information about the China Garden menu, you will find a broad selection of Chinese American favorites, including appetizers, soups, fried rice, lo mein, chicken, beef, pork, seafood, vegetables, combination plates, and chef’s specialties. Because many restaurants use the China Garden name independently, prices, hours, promotions, and available dishes can vary by location. Current menus show substantial differences in pricing between locations.

Who Owns China Garden?

There is no single nationwide owner of every China Garden restaurant. The name is used by numerous independently operated restaurants, meaning ownership, management, menus, pricing, and operating schedules can differ from one location to another. Therefore, information about one China Garden should not automatically be applied to another location.

InformationDetails
Nationwide ownerNo single owner identified
Business structureMultiple independently operated restaurants
MenuVaries by location
PricesVary by location
PromotionsVary by location
HoursVary by location
DeliveryAvailable at many locations

Types of Dishes on China Garden Menu

Types of Dishes on China Garden Menu

The China Garden menu generally covers the major categories expected from a Chinese American restaurant. These include appetizers, soups, rice, noodles, chicken, beef, pork, seafood, vegetables, combination meals, and specialty dishes. Individual locations may add or remove selections.

Dish CategoryCommon Examples
AppetizersEgg Rolls, Spring Rolls, Crab Rangoon, Fried Dumplings, Chicken Wings
SoupsEgg Drop Soup, Wonton Soup, Hot and Sour Soup
Fried RiceChicken Fried Rice, Beef Fried Rice, Vegetable Fried Rice, House Special Fried Rice
NoodlesChicken Lo Mein, Beef Lo Mein, Shrimp Lo Mein, Udon
ChickenGeneral Tso’s Chicken, Sesame Chicken, Orange Chicken, Sweet and Sour Chicken
BeefBeef with Broccoli, Pepper Steak, Hunan Beef, Szechuan Beef
PorkSweet and Sour Pork, Roast Pork with Vegetables, Spare Ribs
SeafoodShrimp with Broccoli, Shrimp with Lobster Sauce, Coconut Shrimp
VegetablesMixed Vegetables, Tofu, Steamed Broccoli, String Beans
Chef’s SpecialtiesHappy Family, Four Season, Triple Delight
Combination PlatesChicken, beef, pork, shrimp, rice, and appetizer combinations

Appetizers

Appetizers are among the most affordable choices and commonly include crispy, fried, and shareable items. Egg rolls, cheese wontons, fried dumplings, chicken wings, and spare ribs are examples found on current China Garden menus.

AppetizerTypical Price
Vegetable Egg Roll$1.50+
Shrimp Roll$1.99+
Spring Roll$2.75+
Cheese Wonton or Crab Rangoon$5.75+
Fried Dumplings$7.00+
Chicken Wings$8.25 to $9.00
BBQ Spare Ribs$8.95+
Boneless Spare Ribs$8.90+

Current menus show vegetable egg rolls starting at $1.50, cheese wontons at $5.75, fried dumplings at $7.00, and chicken wings at $9.00 at one location.

Also Read: Sheetz Breakfast Menu

Soups

Soup choices typically include familiar Chinese American favorites. Egg Drop Soup, Wonton Soup, and Hot and Sour Soup are common lower cost options, while specialty soups can cost more.

SoupTypical Price
Egg Drop Soup$3.29 to $3.90
Wonton Soup$3.29 to $3.90
Hot and Sour Soup$3.29 to $3.90
Seafood and Vegetable Soup$6.00
House Special Soup$8.99+

Fried Rice

Fried rice provides a filling option that can be ordered as a side or meal depending on the restaurant. Common versions include chicken, beef, pork, shrimp, vegetables, and house combinations.

Fried Rice DishTypical Price
Vegetable Fried Rice$5.50+
Chicken Fried Rice$5.50+
Roast Pork Fried Rice$5.50+
Beef Fried Rice$6.00+
House Special Fried Rice$8.50+
Seafood Fried Rice$9.50+

Lo Mein and Noodles

Noodle dishes are another major part of the menu. Lo mein is commonly prepared with chicken, beef, pork, shrimp, vegetables, or a house combination. Some locations also offer udon and pan fried noodles.

Noodle DishTypical Price
Chicken Lo Mein$7.35+
Garlic Spicy Lo Mein$3.00+
Beef Lo MeinVaries by location
Shrimp Lo MeinVaries by location
Udon Noodle$13.00+
Pan Fried Noodles$13.20+

One current menu lists Udon Noodle at $13.00 and Pan Fried Noodles at $13.20, while other locations use different pricing.

Also Read: Pan Pan Bakery and Cafe Menu

Chicken Dishes

Chicken is one of the most extensive categories at many locations. General Tso’s Chicken, Sesame Chicken, Orange Chicken, Sweet and Sour Chicken, and Chicken with Broccoli are especially common.

Chicken DishTypical Price
General Tso’s Chicken$9.00 to $17.95
Sesame Chicken$9.00 to $17.95
Orange Chicken$10.95 to $16.95
Sweet and Sour Chicken$8.50 to $15.50
Chicken with Broccoli$9.00+
Chicken with Garlic Sauce$9.00+
Hunan Chicken$9.00+
Lemon Chicken$12.95+
Bourbon Chicken$11.00+

Current menus demonstrate the substantial location based price difference. One location lists General Tso’s Chicken and Sesame Chicken at $12.95, while another lists General Tso’s Chicken at $17.95.

Beef Dishes

Beef selections generally combine sliced beef with vegetables and savory sauces. Pepper Steak, Beef with Broccoli, Hunan Beef, Szechuan Beef, and Mongolian Beef are among the choices found across different locations.

Beef DishTypical Price
Pepper Steak with Onion$9.00+
Szechuan Beef$9.00+
Hunan Beef$9.00+
Beef with Garlic Sauce$9.00+
Beef with Broccoli$10.00+
Mongolian Beef$16.50+
Crispy Beef$21.95+
Sesame Beef$21.95+

Some locations offer more premium beef preparations at considerably higher prices. For example, a current Frederick menu lists Crispy Beef and Sesame Beef at $21.95.

Also Read: Cookout Shake Menu

Pork Dishes

Pork dishes include both traditional Chinese American combinations and barbecue style options. Roast pork with vegetables, Sweet and Sour Pork, and spare ribs are common choices.

Pork DishTypical Price
Roast Pork with Mixed Vegetables$9.00+
Roast Pork with String Beans$8.00+
Sweet and Sour Pork$8.50+
BBQ Spare Ribs$8.95+
Boneless Spare Ribs$8.90+

Seafood Dishes

Seafood dishes tend to be priced higher than many basic rice, soup, and appetizer options. Shrimp is widely available, while specialty dishes can combine shrimp with scallops, crabmeat, lobster, chicken, or beef.

Seafood DishTypical Price
Shrimp with Broccoli$10.95+
Shrimp with Lobster Sauce$10.95+
Coconut Shrimp$12.50 to $13.65
Seafood Combination$13.45+
Four Season$12.75+
Seafood Delight$16.75+
Happy Family$13.45 to $18.95+
General Tso’s Salmon$27.95+

The highest prices can occur with specialty seafood combinations. One current menu lists Seafood Delight at $16.75 and another location lists General Tso’s Salmon at $27.95.

Vegetable and Vegetarian Dishes

Vegetable selections provide alternatives to meat based entrées. Depending on the restaurant, customers may find mixed vegetables, tofu, broccoli, string beans, and steamed vegetable dishes.

Vegetable DishTypical Price
Vegetable Delight$13.99+
Mixed Vegetables with Bean Curd$11.99+
Broccoli with Bean Curd$11.99+
Mapo Tofu$14.50+
Garlic Sautéed String Beans$14.50+
Steamed Broccoli$13.95+

Chef’s Specialties

Chef’s specialties usually combine multiple ingredients or use a more elaborate preparation. Happy Family, Four Season, Triple Delight, Sesame Beef, and seafood combinations are examples appearing on current menus.

SpecialtyTypical Price
General Tso’s Chicken$10.45 to $14.25+
Sesame Chicken$10.45 to $14.25+
Four Season$12.75+
Happy Family$13.45 to $18.95+
Coconut Shrimp$13.65+
Triple Delight$17.95+
Seafood Delight$16.75+

Current menus show Happy Family, Four Season, Seafood Combination, and Coconut Shrimp among the specialty choices.

Also Read: Royal Buffet and Grill Menu

Best Selling Items on the China Garden Menu

Popular choices vary by individual restaurant, but customer feedback and menu prominence frequently highlight General Tso’s Chicken, Sesame Chicken, fried rice, Lo Mein, egg rolls, and other familiar Chinese American dishes. Customer feedback from different locations also frequently mentions General Tso’s Chicken, fried rice, Bourbon Chicken, Orange Chicken, and wonton soup.

Popular ItemTypical Price
General Tso’s Chicken$10.45 to $17.95
Sesame Chicken$10.45 to $17.95
Sweet and Sour Chicken$8.50+
Chicken Fried Rice$5.50+
Chicken Lo Mein$7.35+
Crab Rangoon$5.75+
Egg Roll$1.50+
Chicken with Broccoli$9.00+
Beef with Broccoli$10.00+
Orange Chicken$10.95+

Cheapest Items on the China Garden Menu

For budget conscious diners, appetizers and soups are generally the least expensive individual items. Fried rice can also provide a relatively inexpensive and filling choice, although prices vary by restaurant.

ItemApproximate Price
Vegetable Egg Roll$1.50+
Shrimp Roll$1.99+
Spring Roll$2.75+
Egg Drop Soup$3.29 to $3.90
Wonton Soup$3.29 to $3.90
Hot and Sour Soup$3.29 to $3.90
Vegetable Fried Rice$5.50+
Chicken Fried Rice$5.50+
Roast Pork Fried Rice$5.50+
Crab Rangoon$5.75+
Fried Dumplings$7.00+

Current menu data confirms that vegetable egg rolls can start at $1.50 and fried dumplings at $7.00.

Also Read: Waffle House Secret Menu

Most Expensive Items on the China Garden Menu

The most expensive dishes are generally premium seafood, combination entrées, and specialty preparations. Prices can be substantially higher at full service locations than at smaller takeout focused restaurants.

ItemApproximate Price
General Tso’s Salmon$27.95
Happy Family$18.95+
Triple Delight$17.95+
Seafood Delight$16.75+
Crispy Beef$21.95+
Sesame Beef$21.95+
Orange Shrimp$21.95+
Braised Shrimp$21.95+
Steak Shrimp Hunan$22.95+
Seafood Combination$13.45+

The $27.95 General Tso’s Salmon listed by one current location is among the highest individual entrée prices found in the reviewed menus.

China Garden Locations Across the Country

China Garden Locations Across the Country

China Garden restaurants can be found in many states and cities, but these locations should not be assumed to be branches of one national corporate operation. Addresses and contact information differ by restaurant.

StateExample City or Area
New YorkBrooklyn, Hauppauge, Rye, Hempstead
OhioLakewood, Youngstown
IndianaIndianapolis
MissouriFlorissant
ConnecticutHartford
MassachusettsSpringfield
DelawareNewark
NevadaLas Vegas
CaliforniaLos Angeles
KansasOverland Park
TexasHouston
MarylandRockville, Frederick
FloridaPalm Beach Gardens, Clearwater, Jacksonville, Naples
WashingtonMill Creek
PennsylvaniaPlains, Mechanicsburg
OklahomaTulsa
AlabamaMobile

Because restaurants using the China Garden name operate independently, customers should confirm the exact address, menu, hours, and services for their intended location before ordering.

Also Read: Kretzer’s Grill and Bar Menu

Opening and Closing Hours

Restaurant hours vary considerably by location. Many locations open around late morning and continue through dinner, while some have different schedules on weekends or selected days of the week.

DayTypical Hours
Monday10:30 AM to 10:00 PM
Tuesday10:30 AM to 10:00 PM
Wednesday10:30 AM to 10:00 PM
Thursday10:30 AM to 10:00 PM
Friday10:30 AM to 11:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM to 11:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM to 10:00 PM

These are general ranges rather than a universal schedule. For example, one Frederick location operates Tuesday through Thursday and Sunday from 11:00 AM to 8:30 PM and extends its Friday and Saturday closing time to 9:30 PM. Other restaurants remain open later.

Discount Deals and Coupons

Discounts are location specific because independently operated restaurants can create their own promotions. Common offers include percentage discounts, free appetizers with minimum orders, free entrées, lunch specials, and family meal packages.

Deal TypeExample
Percentage Discount10% off qualifying purchases
Free Egg RollsFree egg rolls with qualifying purchase
Free Spring RollsFree spring rolls with qualifying order
Free Crab RangoonFree crab rangoon with qualifying order
Free Fried RiceFree large fried rice with qualifying purchase
Free EntréeFree selected entrée after reaching a spending threshold
Lunch SpecialReduced price entrée with rice and an appetizer
Family MealsMeals designed for two, three, four, or five people

Family meal pricing can also offer value for groups. One current menu lists meals for two at $21.99, three at $26.99, four at $33.99, and five at $39.99.

Also Read: Chipotle Allergen Menu

Delivery Hours

Delivery availability and hours are determined by the individual restaurant. Some locations offer delivery for most of their operating day, while others restrict delivery to specific afternoon and evening periods.

DayTypical Delivery Period
Monday11:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Tuesday11:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM to 10:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM to 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM to 9:00 PM

These times are representative rather than universal. Delivery may also depend on the restaurant’s delivery radius, minimum order, fees, and third party ordering availability.

Contact Details

Contact information depends on the restaurant and should be checked for the specific location. Several examples include restaurants in different states with separate phone numbers and addresses.

LocationAddressPhone
Mill Creek, Washington800 164th St SE, Mill Creek, WA 98012(425) 745 2321
Houston, Texas1602 Leeland St, Houston, TX 77003(713) 652 0745
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida4220 Northlake Blvd, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410(561) 630 8848
Indianapolis, Indiana4200 S East St, Indianapolis, IN 46227(317) 781 8677
Rockville, Maryland11333 Woodglen Dr, Rockville, MD 20852(301) 881 2800
Orange, New Jersey404 Washington St, Orange, NJ 07050(973) 678 3907
Plains, Pennsylvania15 S Main St, Plains, PA 18705(570) 822 8086

The exact contact details should always be confirmed before visiting because restaurants using the same name are separate businesses.

Also Read: DQ Breakfast Menu

Customer Reviews

Customer experiences differ substantially between locations. Positive feedback commonly mentions flavorful food, generous portions, friendly service, cleanliness, convenient takeout, and quick preparation. General Tso’s Chicken, fried rice, Orange Chicken, wonton soup, and egg rolls are among the dishes mentioned positively in reviews from different locations.

Common FeedbackCustomer Experience
Food qualityMany customers praise flavorful and freshly prepared dishes
Popular dishesGeneral Tso’s Chicken, fried rice, Orange Chicken, and wonton soup receive positive mentions
ServiceFriendly and helpful staff are frequently mentioned
TakeoutCustomers often appreciate convenient and quick pickup
PortionsSome customers describe portions as generous
ConsistencySome long term customers praise consistent quality
Negative feedbackSome reviews mention overly salty dishes, changes in recipes, missing items, or inconsistent food quality

Reviews also show that experiences are not uniform. Some customers have reported dissatisfaction with fried rice texture, egg rolls, seasoning, or order accuracy. These comments reflect individual restaurant experiences and should not be generalized to every China Garden location.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of food does China Garden serve?

China Garden restaurants generally serve Chinese American favorites such as fried rice, lo mein, chicken, beef, pork, seafood, soups, appetizers, vegetables, and chef’s specialties.

Does China Garden offer takeout and delivery?

Many locations offer both takeout and delivery, but delivery areas, fees, minimum orders, and operating hours vary by restaurant.

What are the most popular dishes at China Garden?

Commonly popular choices include General Tso’s Chicken, Sesame Chicken, fried rice, Lo Mein, Orange Chicken, egg rolls, and Crab Rangoon.

Does China Garden offer vegetarian dishes?

Yes. Many locations offer vegetable and tofu dishes, including mixed vegetables, bean curd, steamed broccoli, vegetable fried rice, and other meat free choices.

Are China Garden menu prices the same at every location?

No. Prices can differ considerably because restaurants using the China Garden name may operate independently. Customers should check their specific location for current prices.

Also Read: Rōk Coffee and Tea Menu

Conclusion

The China Garden menu offers a broad selection of Chinese American dishes, ranging from inexpensive egg rolls, soups, and fried rice to premium seafood and chef’s specialties. Popular choices include General Tso’s Chicken, Sesame Chicken, fried rice, and Lo Mein, while many locations also provide delivery, takeout, discounts, and family meals. Since prices, hours, ownership, and promotions vary by restaurant, checking the specific location is important before ordering.

1 thought on “China Garden Menu: Prices, Dishes, Hours, Locations, Deals and More”

Leave a Comment